Accident Summary Nr: 110934.015 - Employee's finger is caught in moving gear and incurs avulsi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359872.015 | 11/14/2018 | 326113 | Skc Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to set the winder-bars into a new roll pattern. One of the winder-bar gears became caught on some debris. The employee tried retrieving the film debris from the track by reaching under the gear drive. A coworker was helping her manually push the forward button to get to the debris. The track arm gear moved forward, pulling the employee's right middle finger into the moving gear. The employee sustained a severe avulsion to her right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359872.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |