Accident Summary Nr: 110931.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356719.015 | 10/29/2018 | 237110 | Mangun & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside an unsecured excavation measuring 7.5 feet deep at a residential building site. He was preparing to connect a plastic residential sewer line to a municipal sewer main. The excavation's south wall failed and collapsed. Employee #1 was struck on his left side and engulfed in soil to his thighs. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for seven fractured ribs, a fractured breastbone (sternum), and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356719.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |