Accident Summary Nr: 110930.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by ejector knob on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359834.015 | 11/13/2018 | 321214 | Foxworth-Galbraith Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was activating a truss ejector knob underneath the truss assembly table while his left hand was on the top of the assembly table. The employee caught the tip of his index finger and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359834.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |