Accident Summary Nr: 110929.015 - Employee is struck by wet ceiling tile and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 110929.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348326.01509/21/2018621111Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on September 9, 2018, an employee was in the break room at a hospital and was being briefed her coworker when a wet ceiling fell on top of her. The employee was taken to the Emergency Room and was admitted for treatment. No specific injury was identified by the initial report.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348326.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses