Accident Summary Nr: 110928.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall when joist breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330297.015 | 07/16/2018 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction framing contractor, were engaged in carpentry work at a single family residential construction project. Employee #1 was working on top of a joist 12 feet above the floor of a garage that was being framed. Coworker #1, the company foreman, was operating a forklift and unloading a bundle of decking sheets on top of the joist. Under the weight of the decking sheets, the joist broke. Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for three fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1330297.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |