Accident Summary Nr: 110924.015 - Employee fractures ribs when machine activates

Accident Summary Nr: 110924.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359806.01511/08/2018327125Rath, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 30, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the Travel Crete machine. He did not lock the machine out before proceeding. The machine activated, pinning the employee between the scissor lift and the Travel Crete. Employee #1 sustained six broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Lockout, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359806.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.