Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110922.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident: 110922.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1359819.01511/09/2018Jazz Roofing & Restoration Llc

At 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in re-roofing activity at a two-story multifamily structure. After t earing off the old roof shingles, he was walking toward a ladder to exit the roo f when he slipped on debris and fell onto a ground-level bush, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a suspected concussion, lacerations, and a fractured orbital soc ket.

Keywords: concussion, eye, fall, fall protection, fracture, laceration, repair, residential construction, roof, slip, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1359819.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: