Accident Summary Nr: 110920.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and partially amputates two o

Accident Summary Nr: 110920.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359811.01511/13/2018332999Jay Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee and a coworker, a press brake operator, were loading parts in a Wysong Model H-3572 brake press. The employee assisted the coworker in bending parts. The coworker cycled the press, catching the employee's left hand. The employee amputated two fingers and partially amputated two others. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Partial Amputation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359811.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters