Accident Summary Nr: 110918.015 - Employee, struck by falling building block, falls and incurs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359802.015 | 11/13/2018 | 238140 | Lex Interprise, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 7, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in exterior masonry work on the second floor of a new eight-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. A block fell from the seventh floor as it was being unloaded. It struck Employee #1, who fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1359802.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |