Accident Summary Nr: 110917.015 - Employee amputates thumb at first knuckle while using bandsa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359790.015 | 11/14/2018 | 339113 | Permobil Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 12, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting scrap foam for disposal using a bandsaw. The employee amputated his right thumb at the first knuckle while using the bandsaw. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359790.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |