Accident Summary Nr: 110914.015 - Employee breaks hip and leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 110914.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359770.01511/13/2018236220Inglett & Stubbs International (Us), Llc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing lighting fixtures at a multiemployer construction project, a new five-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder and installing metal brackets when he fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for hip and leg fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Lighting Fixture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359770.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: