Accident Summary Nr: 110906.015 - Employee is struck by rotating pipe and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 110906.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320787.01506/06/2018333132Black Gold Pump And Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee had been working with a coworker drilling holes into several pipe strainers using a metal lathe. The employee returned from break and slide the deburring rod into the pipe to redo the job and turned the lathe machine on. The pipe started to bend and spin out of control, striking the employee on his left side, and knocked him to the floor. His coworker turned off the equipment and went to the employee's aid. Emergency Services transported the employee to Long Beach Memorial where he was admitted. The employee fractured his left arm and dislocated his left elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Dislocated, Elbow, Fracture, Lathe, Pipe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320787.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified