Accident Summary Nr: 110903.015 - Employee inhales Freon vapors while making repairs on refrig

Accident Summary Nr: 110903.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359664.01510/31/2018445110Warehouse Market, Inc. Dba Cox Cash Saver

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was repairing a food product refrigeration case using a welding torch and solder and inhaled some residual Freon 404a that oxidized when heated. The employee felt ill afterwards and was killed from inhaling a toxic substance.

Keywords: Freon, Inhalation, Torch, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1359664.015 31 M Fatality