Accident Summary Nr: 110902.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by guillotine she
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359652.015 | 11/13/2018 | 326211 | Continental Tire The Americas, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was operating a guillotine shear and was using a two hand control to start it to cut a 2 foot by 1 foot piece of rubber stock that weight approximately 75 lbs. The employee was removing some cut stock when the shear cycled itself unexpectedly and amputated his ring finger and pinky from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359652.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |