Accident Summary Nr: 110901.015 - Employee is injured in tank demolition fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359641.015 | 11/13/2018 | 238910 | Ace Iron & Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on November 11, 2018, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a metal scrap processor, was performing demolition of a tank/vessel while working from a JLG aerial lift. As he cut a hole using a propane and oxygen cutting torch, a fire broke out inside the tank. Employee #1 jumped out of the aerial lift and fell. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for burns from the fire and fractures to his pelvis and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1359641.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |