Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110899.015 - Employee Incurs Leg Lacerations When Chain Saw Kicks Back

Accident: 110899.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1357909.01511/06/2018Canary Date Sculpting Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping serv ice. He was using a chain saw to cut the base of a tree. The chain saw he was us ing kicked back and made contact with his legs at the knee. He sustained deep la cerations to both of his legs above the knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain saw, kick back, knee, laceration, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1357909.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction