Accident: 110899.015 - Employee Incurs Leg Lacerations When Chain Saw Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1357909.015 | 11/06/2018 | Canary Date Sculpting Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping serv ice. He was using a chain saw to cut the base of a tree. The chain saw he was us ing kicked back and made contact with his legs at the knee. He sustained deep la cerations to both of his legs above the knee. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357909.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |