Accident Summary Nr: 110896.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuires when caught between valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359631.015 | 11/07/2018 | 213112 | Payzone Completion Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was writing down company numbers from equipment. He was next to a forklift and below a suspended valve. The valve weighed 2,040 kilograms (4,500 pounds). The valve fell and pinned the employee between the valve and the forklift. The employee sustained seven broken ribs, three fractured vertebrae, a lacerated spleen, a lacerated liver, and a closed pneumothorax. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359631.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |