Accident Summary Nr: 110895.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when caught by flash fire w

Accident Summary Nr: 110895.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359599.01511/05/2018424910Kentwood Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning a hydraulic tank and passed the cutting torch's flame over an opening which caused a flash fire. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to his right arm, chest, and abdominal area. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Caught By, Chest, Cleaning, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359599.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.