Accident Summary Nr: 110895.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when caught by flash fire w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359599.015 | 11/05/2018 | 424910 | Kentwood Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning a hydraulic tank and passed the cutting torch's flame over an opening which caused a flash fire. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to his right arm, chest, and abdominal area. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359599.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |