Accident Summary Nr: 110894.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of three fingers when r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359610.015 | 11/13/2018 | 325180 | Arkema Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1 was closing the cover on the Phase 0 (zero) spray dryer. His glove was sucked into the machine, and he tried to reach in and grab it. His left hand struck against the rotary valve and he sustained partial amputations to three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359610.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |