Accident Summary Nr: 110893.015 - Worker supervising tree cutting is struck by falling branch

Accident Summary Nr: 110893.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359589.01511/13/2018561730Davey Tree Expert Company, The

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was working for an arborist. This tree care firm operated nationwide. He was supervising tree cutting. A tree branch fell and struck him. He sustained a broken back and pelvis. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1359589.015 52 M Hospitalized injury