Accident Summary Nr: 110892.015 - Worker operating wood processor sustains finger amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 110892.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359584.01511/09/2018423310Taylor Lumber & Hardware Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was working for a lumber yard and hardware store. He was operating a firewood processor. His hand was jammed by a piece of wood coming out of the splitter. He sustained a crushed finger. He went to the hospital, where two fingers were amputated. The original narrative also states that he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359584.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers