Accident Summary Nr: 110892.015 - Worker operating wood processor sustains finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359584.015 | 11/09/2018 | 423310 | Taylor Lumber & Hardware Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was working for a lumber yard and hardware store. He was operating a firewood processor. His hand was jammed by a piece of wood coming out of the splitter. He sustained a crushed finger. He went to the hospital, where two fingers were amputated. The original narrative also states that he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359584.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |