Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110891.015 - Employee Leg Is Fractured By Falling Pulp Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 110891.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359566.01511/09/2018484122Nepw Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting and pulling wire stra ps from wood pulp bales, each bale weighing 550 pounds.. A forklift came towards the employee, carrying another six bales. The top bale fell forward off of the forklift and struck Employee #1's right lower leg, fracturing his fibula and ti bia. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: falling object, forklift, fracture, leg, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359566.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction