Accident Summary Nr: 110891.015 - Employee Leg Is Fractured By Falling Pulp Bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359566.015 | 11/09/2018 | 484122 | Nepw Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting and pulling wire stra ps from wood pulp bales, each bale weighing 550 pounds.. A forklift came towards the employee, carrying another six bales. The top bale fell forward off of the forklift and struck Employee #1's right lower leg, fracturing his fibula and ti bia. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359566.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |