Accident Summary Nr: 110889.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346438.015 | 09/13/2018 | 561320 | Mountain Temp Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was performing traffic control at a roadway construction site. As the employee was holding a stop sign in the westbound lane at an intersection, a passenger truck that was pulling a trailer carrying vehicles started to drive around other traffic using the eastbound lane. The employee maneuvered to stop the truck and was struck. The employee sustained a broken hip and leg, and she was hospitalized and received treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1346438.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |