Accident Summary Nr: 110884.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and falls from six foot l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359539.015 | 11/09/2018 | 238990 | Northrop Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was working to install a one hundred and twenty volt power supply for an electronic lock system in the ceiling of a commercial building restroom. The employee accessed the ceiling panel with a six foot aluminum Werner ladder, but did not disconnect power to the circuit by shutting off the breaker and locking it out. As the employee began to strip the insulation on the live wire in preparation to connect it to the power supply, he received an electrical shock. The employee then lost balance and fell off of the ladder. The employee received in-patient treatment at a local hospital for multiple spinal fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1359539.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |