Accident Summary Nr: 110883.015 - Worker incurs facial fractures when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 110883.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359529.01511/08/2018541330Steve P. Rados Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided engineering services. He was at a temporary construction site. He was using a chain saw to cut a tree branch. When he cut the branch, it swung back and struck him in his face. He fell onto the ground. He sustained fractures to his facial bones. The employee was medically treated at Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, CA. He was hospitalized. A representative of the employer reported the injury to the San Bernardino District Office at 9:10 a.m. the next day. The employer did report the incident to the Division, pursuant to Title 8 CCR Section 342(a), in a timely manner. A CSHO from San Bernardino District office arrived at the site and opened the investigation at 12:00 p.m. (noon) on November 18, 2018. The injured employee was an employee of the employer. The incident occurred at the place of employment. He had a supervisor. The employee was engaged in the operation at the time of incident. One of the factors that caused the accident was that the employer failed to ensure that employee was trained and instructed in the areas that include the hazards involved in the job assignment of tree trimming and proper safe use of all equipment, including, but not limited to, safety equipment and personal protective equipment. Proper training of the employee would have prevented the incident. A Serious Accident-Related violation of Title 8 CCR 3421( c)(1)(2) was determined, and the employer was cited.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Construction, Face, Fall, Fracture, Struck By, Tree Limb, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359529.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction