Accident Summary Nr: 110882.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in seamer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358019.015 | 11/09/2018 | 311514 | Abbott Laboratories |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance operator, was fixing the electric eye on the inverted end sensor of the Ferrum Seamer on line #5. The employee broke the plane of safety and placed his hand in the feed barrel opening. Employee #1's finger became caught between the barrel opening and the rotating end turret of the seamer, crushing it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358019.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |