Accident Summary Nr: 110876.015 - Employee sustains fractured femurs when run over by Tomato H

Accident Summary Nr: 110876.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359478.01511/09/2018111920Jfb Ranch Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was removing tomato vines from under the tomato harvester. The operator got back on the harvester and drove forward, running over the employee and breaking both of his femurs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Leg, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359478.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction