Accident Summary Nr: 110875.015 - Employee is struck by forklift truck backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359473.015 | 11/08/2018 | 423320 | M S International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was working for a merchant wholesaler of brick, stone, and related construction material. She was picking trash up off the floor, when she was struck by a forklift truck backing up. The operator of a forklift was running his industrial truck in reverse. He did not see the employee picking up trash. The employee sustained a laceration or abrasion to her right leg. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359473.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |