Accident Summary Nr: 110874.015 - Employee partially amputates finger and lacerates thumb and

Accident Summary Nr: 110874.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357219.01510/31/2018321999Conestoga Wood Specialties Corporation

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was operating a Holzma Optimat HPP 8138 Panel Saw when the saw unit would not lower after he pressed the start button. The employee pressed the stop button and walked into the blade compartment at the back of the machine. The employee was removing a jammed piece of wood by hand and his right hand touched the rotating main blade, partially amputating his pinky, lacerating his thumb, and lacerated his palm, cutting his ligament and causing some nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Nerve damage, Panelboard, Partial Amputation, Saw, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357219.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified