Accident Summary Nr: 110874.015 - Employee partially amputates finger and lacerates thumb and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357219.015 | 10/31/2018 | 321999 | Conestoga Wood Specialties Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was operating a Holzma Optimat HPP 8138 Panel Saw when the saw unit would not lower after he pressed the start button. The employee pressed the stop button and walked into the blade compartment at the back of the machine. The employee was removing a jammed piece of wood by hand and his right hand touched the rotating main blade, partially amputating his pinky, lacerating his thumb, and lacerated his palm, cutting his ligament and causing some nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357219.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |