Accident Summary Nr: 110872.015 - Employee is killed when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359436.015 | 11/01/2018 | 238210 | Rubio Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was strapping electrical conduit overhead from a ladder. The employee's powder actuated a nail gun (Model Number: Hilti DX 351, Serial Number: 193441) and became jammed. The employee removed the housing and fastener guide and pointed it at himself, and pulled triggered of the nail gun. As a result, the piston entered his skull from under his left cheek. The employee sustained fatal injuries and died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359436.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |