Accident Summary Nr: 110868.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in bag feeder nip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358005.015 | 11/09/2018 | 322121 | Menominee Acquisition Corp Dba Dunn Paper |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was cleaning the #4 Bag Machine while it was running and caught two of her fingers in a nip point of the beg feeder. The employee amputated her middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358005.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |