Accident Summary Nr: 110862.015 - Employee falls from bucket ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 110862.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359384.01511/08/20180783561730140361 - Ashgard

Abstract: On November 7, 2018, a medical examiner informed the OSHA complaint desk about an employee that had been cutting trees and fell approximately 50 feet from a bucket ladder. The employee was transported to medical center, where he later died.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359384.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported