Accident Summary Nr: 110861.015 - Employee falls from balcony and receives multiple rib fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359373.015 | 11/09/2018 | 236220 | Joseph Crown Construction And Development, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee leaned over the edge of a balcony to look at a spot he planned to cut. While doing so, the railing failed which caused the employee to lose balance and fall ten feet. The employee was hospitalized for multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359373.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |