Accident Summary Nr: 110859.015 - Employee is overcome by Gastroenteritis while driving delive

Accident Summary Nr: 110859.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330023.01507/16/2018492110United Parcel Service

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 7, 2018, an employee was driving a delivery truck when she was overcome by symptoms of weakness and began to vomit. The employee was admitted to the hospital, and she was diagnosed with gastroenteritis.

Keywords: Illness, Stomach, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330023.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Mail clerks, excluding postal service