Accident Summary Nr: 110856.015 - Employee is injured in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327852.015 | 07/06/2018 | 334519 | Seescan, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 was performing framing operations. The employee was assigned to build a 400 square foot storage area on the attic of an industrial building. Employee #1 went up the attic to install some rafters and floor joists, then place the plywood. He entered the attic and was about to turn off a light when he stumbled and fell nine feet through the ceiling. No one witnessed the event but the fall was recorded on the employer CCTV. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327852.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |