Accident Summary Nr: 110855.015 - Employee receives fractured vertebrae in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359337.015 | 11/08/2018 | 238130 | Lariat Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was working on the third floor of a building and began removing tools from a twelve foot by six foot platform raised into place by a JLG telescoping boom forklift. At some point, the employee stepped onto the platform which flipped off of the forks and the employee fell twenty-four feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1359337.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |