Accident Summary Nr: 110853.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel beam and receives fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 110853.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359315.01511/08/2018238290Casey Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a steel beam with a torch. The beam was the support beam for a structure and the structure collapsed onto him. The steel beam struck the employee who was hospitalized for fractured ribs, cheek bone and wrist and a laceration to the face.

Keywords: Cutting, Face, Fracture, Laceration, Rib, Steel Beam, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Torch, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359315.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: