Accident Summary Nr: 110853.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel beam and receives fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359315.015 | 11/08/2018 | 238290 | Casey Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a steel beam with a torch. The beam was the support beam for a structure and the structure collapsed onto him. The steel beam struck the employee who was hospitalized for fractured ribs, cheek bone and wrist and a laceration to the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359315.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |