Accident Summary Nr: 110852.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when struck by extruder's au
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359311.015 | 11/05/2018 | 311111 | Sunshine Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was changing out a die for a product change over and turned on the extruder. The employee opened the extruder chute exposing the running auger blade and used a metal tool to scrape debris from the opening. The employee had his hand pulled into the auger when the tool was caught and amputated four fingers from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359311.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |