Accident Summary Nr: 110851.015 - Employee amputates finger on lathe plunger

Accident Summary Nr: 110851.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359287.01511/09/2018332993Combined Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1 was loading a part into a Webb/Takisawa TSL-800D manual lathe, Serial number BDE91048H. After the part was loaded, the employee's right hand remained in the lathe/plunger area. Using his left hand, he reached over to operate the plunger lever, and his right index finger was amputated by the plunger on the lathe.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359287.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction