Accident Summary Nr: 110850.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359284.015 | 11/08/2018 | 321113 | Ed Arey & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was making adjustments to the guide pins for a rail mill head saw while tapping them with a wrench. The employee was struck against the rotating blade when his right hand slipped and amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359284.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |