Accident Summary Nr: 110849.015 - Employee sustains burns from chromic acid spray

Accident Summary Nr: 110849.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330822.01507/17/2018325998Arch Wood Protection, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1 releasing a rail car of chromic acid. The employee turned the valve on the underside of the rail car, and the valve opened completely, releasing pressurized chromic acid onto the employee and out on the ground. The rail car continued to release the chromic acid until it was completely empty. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns from the chromic acid and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Pressure Release, Railroad Car, Sprayed, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330822.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Optical goods workers