Accident Summary Nr: 110848.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned between fall

Accident Summary Nr: 110848.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359209.01511/08/2018333517Kooima Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were looking through steel sheets that were leaning on a metal rack. As the coworker flipped through the steel sheets, Employee #1 was holding the steel up by leaning on it. As additional steel leaned on the employee, the weight of the steel caused the employee to lose his balance and move backwards. The steel shifted and the employee became pinned between the steel and an automated moving cart. Employee #1 sustained a bruised torso/stomach and fractured vertebrae. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cart, Caught Between, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Lost Balance, Pinned, Steel, Stomach, Torso, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359209.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction