Accident Summary Nr: 110847.015 - Employee catches foot in screw auger and amputates four toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359239.015 | 11/06/2018 | 484220 | Meyers Grain Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning the inside of a grain truck hopper when he slipped and fell into a grain pit. The employee's leg and feet were caught in the screw auger and he amputated four toes from his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359239.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |