Accident: 110846.015 - Employee Fractures Both Feet In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1359244.015 | 11/07/2018 | Kurth Sheet Metal Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1, an HVAC worker, was on the third rung from the top of a 12-foot stepladder. The employee was reaching up to clip a wire tie while he was roughing in a heating and air conditioning system. As he reached, he felt the ladder start to tip, so he jumped off of the ladder to avo id falling to the ground. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor on both feet . He broke his left heel in five places and his right heel in three places. Sur gery was required to repair both heels, and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359244.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |