Accident Summary Nr: 110846.015 - Employee fractures both feet in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359244.015 | 11/07/2018 | 423730 | Kurth Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2018, Employee #1, an HVAC worker, was on the third rung from the top of a 12-foot stepladder. The employee was reaching up to clip a wire tie while he was roughing in a heating and air conditioning system. As he reached, he felt the ladder start to tip, so he jumped off of the ladder to avoid falling to the ground. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor on both feet. He broke his left heel in five places and his right heel in three places. Surgery was required to repair both heels, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359244.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |