Accident Summary Nr: 110844.015 - Employee receives fracture to fingertip when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358341.015 | 11/06/2018 | 238220 | Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee, working as a sheet metal pre-apprentice, was operating a Roper, Whitney, Pexto beading and crimping machine (Model Number 3617) to create three-eighths inch bead groves in the middle of fabricated aluminum hoop spiral collars for ductwork piping connections. The employee was being observed by an experienced coworker during the operation. The employee completed two collars and began a third one when, surprised by the speed of the machine, he attempted to brace the side of the hoop edge with his left hand which resulted in his left index finger becoming caught between two wheels. The employee received a fracture to the left index fingertip and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358341.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |