Accident Summary Nr: 110835.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught by mixer's ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359199.015 | 11/05/2018 | 331528 | Pcc Airfoils, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was wiping grease from the motor for an F2 Mixer that was dripping into the mixture compound. The employee did not lock out the equipment and placed his hand into the machine and partially amputated his thumb when caught by the mixer's rotating shaft. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359199.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |