Accident Summary Nr: 110834.015 - Employee amputates lower leg when run over by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358833.015 | 11/07/2018 | 326112 | Inteplast Group |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was monitoring rail cars as they were being moved and slipped on a rail when he went to open a coupling. The employee fell underneath the car's wheels and amputated his lower right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358833.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |