Accident Summary Nr: 110833.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in block machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356272.015 | 10/30/2018 | 327331 | Ernest Maier Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2018, an employee was removing a block from a Lintel Block Machine when he reached in with his right hand and caught his middle finger when crushed by a block. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356272.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |