Accident Summary Nr: 110832.015 - Employee fractures fingertip against excavator track and req
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358602.015 | 11/08/2018 | 811310 | W-L Construction & Paving Inc |
Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was driving a pin into an excavator track with a sledge hammer when the handle broke and his right hand's ring finger hit the track. The employee fractured his fingertip and lacerated the skin. Surgical amputation is scheduled for later as the full function of his finger did not return. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358602.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |