Accident Summary Nr: 110830.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting stock wood to length

Accident Summary Nr: 110830.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359159.01511/07/2018337121Chapter 3 Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was operating a foot controlled chop saw while cutting stock to length. The employee amputated his left hand's thumb while making a cut on stock wood. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359159.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators