Accident Summary Nr: 110830.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting stock wood to length
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359159.015 | 11/07/2018 | 337121 | Chapter 3 Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was operating a foot controlled chop saw while cutting stock to length. The employee amputated his left hand's thumb while making a cut on stock wood. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359159.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |